Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
#AoIR2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
#AoIR2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
AGM
Experimental
Fishbowl
Keynote
Panel
Paper Session
Plenary
Reception
Roundtable
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Shayan Eskandari
Concordia University
Montreal, WC
shayan.es
Working on blockchain and society. I’ll be happy to talk to you about blockchain and how we can collaborate. Visit my website for more information
Thursday
, October 11
9:00am EDT
Drug markets and anonymizing technologies
Sheraton - Salon 4
Lorna Heaton • Silje Bakken • Jakob Demant • David Décary-Hétu • Christian Katzenbach • Rasmus Munksgaard • Masarah Paquet-Clouston • Meropi Tzanetakis • Laurin Weissinger
11:00am EDT
Computing Anxiety
Sheraton - Ballroom West
Hector Beltran • Gabriella Coleman • Nora Draper • Stephanie Schulte
Value(s) of Privacy
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
Nicholas John • Christian Pieter Hoffmann • Priya Kumar • Yuting Liao • Christoph Lutz • Erika Pearson • Giulia Ranzini • Katie Chamberlain Kritikos, Jessica Vitak • D.E. Wittkower • Michael Zimmer
2:00pm EDT
Infrastructures: Theory and Comparative Historical Materialities
Sheraton - Salon 5
Caroline Jack • Stephane Couture • Ignacio Siles • Mariëlle Wijermars • Liam Cole Young
Politics, Power and Internet Policy
Sheraton - Drummond West
Fenwick McKelvey • Andrea Alarcon • Patricia A Aufderheide • Efrat Daskal • Joseph Graf • Nathalie Marechal • Aram Sinnreich
4:00pm EDT
Assemblages of the Socio-Technical I
Sheraton - Salon 5
Lina Eklund • Ngai Keung Chan • Carlos Frederico de Brito d'Andréa • Charles Ecenbarget • Justin Grandinetti • Priya Kumar • André Goes Mintz • Sarita Schoenebeck • Jessica Vitak
Association of Darknet Researchers
Sheraton - Salon 4
Robert William Gehl • Jeremy Hunsinger • Alexia Maddox • Nathalie Marechal
6:30pm EDT
Transnational Materialities and the Future of Critical Internet Studies
Sheraton - Ballroom Centre and West
Melissa Greg • Guillaume Latzko-Toth • Alison Powell • Sarah Sharma
Friday
, October 12
9:00am EDT
Media Archaeologies of Intimacy
Sheraton - Drummond West
Paul Byron • Jason Farman • Esther Milne • David Parisi • Jessie Sage
Intermedia/tions
Sheraton - Salon 5
Kath Albury • Megan Sapnar Ankerson • Joshua Dent • Lewis Mitchell • David Murphy • Kim Osman • Joshua Ross
Ethics On AoIR: A Practice Oriented Visionquest
Sheraton - Salon 8
Charles Ess • Aline Franzke • Soraj Hongladarom • Ylva Hård af Segerstad
11:00am EDT
Agents, Actants and AI
Sheraton - Ballroom East
Christian Djeffal • Roei Davidson • Sun-ha Hong • Nathaniel Poor • Bart Simon • Brooks D. Willet • K. Bret Staudt Willet • Ceyda Yolgörmez
Materialities / Spatialities / Temporalities
Sheraton - Salon 5
Tero Jukka Karppi • Niels Brügger • Henrik Bødker • Danielle Jeanine Deveau • Tobias Eberwein • Corinna Gerard-Wenzel • Benjamin Parrish Haber
Properties of Regulation and Governance
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
Tarleton Gillespie • Patricia A Aufderheide • Brandon Butler • Krista Cox • Guy Thurston Hoskins • Peter Jaszi • Gregory Taylor • Kristin Cornelius Way
2:00pm EDT
Ontologies of "Manipulation"
Sheraton - Salon 7
Michael Zimmer • Grace Benefield • Max Hänska • Mona Kasra • Helen Nissenbaum • James F. O'Brien • Wenjing Pan • Fabrizio Poltronieri • Beate Roessler • Cuihua Shen • Daniel Susser • Yining Zhou
Transnational Materialities of Informational Capital(ism)
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
Kylie Jarrett • Nick Couldry • José van Dijck • Daniel Joseph • Ulises Mejias • David Nieborg • Thomas Poell • Martin Johannes Riedl • Chris Young
Networked Labor
Sheraton - Salon 6
Yujie Chen • Aleena Chia • Mary Gray • T.L. Taylor
4:00pm EDT
Museum of Random Memory: A critical data literacy exhibition / intervention
Concordia
Dalida Maria Benfield • Christopher Bratton • Ramona Dremljuga • Stefanie Duguay • JV Fuqua • Elyzabeth Holford • Justin Lacko • Ann Light • Annette N Markham • Morna O'Connor • Gabriel O Pereira • Sarah Schorr • Katrin Tiidenberg • Elizabeth Whitney
Assemblages of the Socio-Technical II
Sheraton - Salon 5
Luca Rossi • Alex Ahmed • Anna Lauren Hoffmann • Carrie O'Connell • Urszula Pruchniewska • Matilda Tyra Kristina Tudor
Social Media Practices of "Addiction", survival and well-being
Sheraton - Salon 4
Anatoliy Gruzd • stefano brilli • Moritz Büchi • Zane Griffin Talley Cooper • manolo farci • Noemi Festic • Stine Liv Johansen • Michael Latzer • Anne Mette Thorhauge
Forms of Materiality in Digital Communities
Sheraton - Salon 8
Guillaume Latzko-Toth • Florence Millerand • Thomas Hervé Mboa Nkoudou • Johan Söderberg
Saturday
, October 13
9:00am EDT
Governing but ungoverned: Algorithmic management from NewsFeeds to Network Neutrality
Sheraton - Drummond East
Noemi Festic • Martin French • Lisa Lynch • Fenwick McKelvey • Joanna Redden
Intimacies and digital media infrastructures
Sheraton - Salon 8
MaryElizabeth Luka • Frederik Dhaenens • Stefanie Duguay • Lindsay Ferris • Susanna Paasonen • Sander De Ridder
Materialities of Digital Labour
Sheraton - Drummond West
T.L. Taylor • Kelly Bergstrom • Yujie Chen • Samantha Shorey • John Sullivan
Materialities of Networks in Formation
Sheraton - Salon 7
Chad Van De Wiele • Olivier Arvisais • Negin Dahya • Dacia Douhaibi • Sarah Dryden-Peterson • Minna Soltani Jensen • Patrick Jones • Christina Neumayer • Luca Rossi • Laura Strait
11:00am EDT
Future Imaginaries of the Internet: Playing "The Thing From the Future"
Sheraton - Salon 4
Dmitry Epstein • Christian Katzenbach • Tony Liao
Digital Activism and Politics
Sheraton - Ballroom East
Stefania Milan • Ehsan Dehghan • Jeanette Hofmann • Dan Mercea • Claire Peters • Robert Tynes
Performing Tech Cultures
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
Stuart Cunningham • Rachel Bergmann • Li Cornfeld • Daphne R. Raban • Yonit Rusho • Misti Hewatt Yang
2:00pm EDT
Transnational Intimacies And Invasions
Sheraton - Ballroom East
Katrin Tiidenberg • Erin Macleod • Larisa Kingston Mann • sava saheli singh • Elizabeth Wissinger
Digital Governmentalities of the Everyday
Sheraton - Drummond East
Holly Kruse • Joeb Høfdinghoff Grønborg • Miren Gutierrez • Martin Hand • Stefania Milan • Alecea Irene Standlee
Temporalities
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
D.E. Wittkower • Delia Dumitrica • Tim Highfield • Georgia Gaden Jones • Minna Saariketo
The path to a social and ethical IoT
Sheraton - Salon 7
Christian Djeffal • Alison Powell • Jatinder Singh • Leonie Tanczer
7:00pm EDT
AoIR Dinner Reception
Sheraton - Ballroom Centre and West
Timezone
#AoIR2018
America/New York
Filter By Date
#AoIR2018
Oct 10
-
13, 2018
Wednesday
, October 10
Thursday
, October 11
Friday
, October 12
Saturday
, October 13
Filter By Venue
Montreal, QC, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Concordia
Located near the registration tables on the Ballroom Foyer
Milieux Institute for Arts, Culture and Technology
Non-Sheraton Based Program
Sheraton - Ballroom Centre and West
Sheraton - Ballroom East
Sheraton - Ballroom West
Sheraton - Drummond Centre
Sheraton - Drummond East
Sheraton - Drummond West
Sheraton - Salon 4
Sheraton - Salon 5
Sheraton - Salon 6
Sheraton - Salon 7
Sheraton - Salon 8
UQAM
Filter By Type
AGM
Experimental
Fishbowl
Keynote
Panel
Paper Session
Plenary
Reception
Roundtable
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Sharon Strover
Patricia Aufderheide
Cindy Tekobbe
Tama Leaver
NB
Nancy Baym
Steve Jones
AM
Adrienne Massanari
John Sullivan
More →
Twitter Feed